Macaix Privacy Policy

The Maçaix group was created with the aim of promoting sustainable entrepreneurship and bringing the highest quality of açaí to the consumer.
We are committed to transparent handling of our users' personal data. Therefore, this privacy policy establishes how the collection, use and transfer of information from users who access or use our website is carried out.

MAÇAIX is an economic group that has autonomous companies operating in different fields and, among the activities performed, it has a company that sells açaí licenses.
By accessing this website, you understand that we will collect and use your personal information in the ways described in this Policy, under the rules of the General Data Protection Law (13.709/2018), Consumer Law, as well as other rules provided for in the Brazilian legal system. .
You accept this policy and consent to such collection, storage and use by subscribing to or purchasing our products, services or any other features, technology or functionality we offer by accessing our website or by any other means.
It is noted that we may change this policy at any time by posting a revised and updated version on our websites. The revised version will take effect as soon as it is made available on the site, regardless of prior notification, and the user is responsible for reading and checking each time he accesses our sites and services.
However, if the revised version includes a material change, we will give you 30 days' notice by posting notice of the change on our own website. After such 30 days notice, you will be deemed to have agreed to any amendments made to this policy.

Important: Unsubscribe Policy (“Opt-out”)
The user registered on our website or purchaser of our products and who receives communications from us via email may at any time stop receiving such communications. To do so, simply send an email to Marketingmacaix@gmail.com indicating your desire to no longer receive communications or simply click on the unsubscribe link found at the end of each email.

How do we collect information about you?
When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comment form, in addition to the visitor's IP address and browser data, and the pages you have accessed on our site to assist in spam detection.
When you sign up to receive updates from our website, to download some of our content, to participate in online events that we promote, to purchase one of our products, or any other activity in which we request a registration from you, we may collect the following types of information:
Account information your name, address, telephone, email, qualifying data such as CPF, RG, profession, marital status and other similar information.
Financial information: the bank account and credit card numbers you provided when you purchased a product or service offered by GRUPO MAÇAIX.
We may require you to provide additional information that we may use to verify your identity or address or manage risk, such as your date of birth, national registration number, nationality and other identifying information. We may also obtain information from you through third parties, such as credit centers and identity verification services.
When you are using all the tools offered in the products marketed by GRUPO MAÇAIX, we will collect information about your transactions and other activities on our website.
If you upload images to the site, avoid uploading images that contain embedded location data (EXIF GPS). Visitors can download these images from the site and extract their location data from them.
We may collect information about your computer or other access device for the purpose of fraud prevention and, in particular, copyright infringement that amounts to piracy. Finally, we may collect additional information about you by other means, such as contacting our customer support team, the results of your survey responses, interactions with members of the administrative team for products and/or companies that belong to the same group. of the MAÇAIX GROUP.

How do we use cookies?
When you access our website, we, including the companies we hire to track how our website is used, may place small data files called “cookies” on your computer. We send a “session cookie” to your computer when you access our website, log into your account or access the products and/or services marketed by GRUPO MAÇAIX. This type of cookie helps us to recognize you if you visit multiple pages on our website during the same session, so that we do not need to ask for your information and/or password on every page. After you log out or close your browser, this cookie will expire and will no longer be in effect. We also use longer-lived cookies for other purposes, such as to display your email address on a registration or login form, so you don't have to re-enter your email address every time you want to make a request. registration or access to any of our services or products. We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to refuse our cookies if your browser allows it, but this may interfere with your use of our website. We and our service providers also use cookies to personalize our services and/or products, content and advertising, assess the effectiveness of promotions, and promote trust and security. You may encounter third-party cookies when accessing services or when purchasing Grupo Sobral products on certain websites that are not under our control.

Google Remarketing
We use the Google Adwords Remarketing feature to serve ads on Google partner sites. This feature allows you to identify that you have visited our website so that Google can display our ad to you on different websites. Several third-party vendors, including Google, purchase advertising space on Internet sites. We eventually hire Google to show our ads in these spaces. To identify your visit to our website, both other third-party providers, as well as Google, use cookies, similar to what is explained in the “How do we use cookies?” section. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by going to the Ad Preferences Manager.
facebook remarketing
We use Facebook's Remarketing feature to serve ads within Facebook. This feature allows you to identify that you have visited our website and so Facebook can display our ads to you within Facebook itself. To identify your visit to our website, we use cookies, similarly to what is explained in the section “How do we use cookies?”. If you see one of our ads on Facebook and you no longer want to see it, there are options in the ad itself to hide and not see our ads in the future.

How we protect and store personal information
Throughout this policy, we use the term “personal information” to describe information that can be associated with a particular person and can be used to identify that person. We will not consider as personal information information that must remain anonymous so that it does not identify a particular user. We store and process your personal information on our computers and protect it under physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, apply physical access controls to our buildings and files, and authorize access to personal information only to those employees who need it to fulfill their professional responsibilities, who do so in an ethical manner.

How we use the personal information we collect
Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and personalized experience. For this, we use your personal information to:
Provide the services, market the products and provide support to the user, if and only when requested;
Process transactions and send notices about your transactions;
Resolve disputes, collect fees and troubleshoot issues;
Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
Customize, evaluate and improve our services and products, in addition to the content and layout of our website;
Send you targeted marketing materials, service and/or product update notices, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences;
Compare information for greater accuracy and verify it with third parties.

Marketing
We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising. If you do not wish to receive marketing messages from us or participate in our ad personalization programs, simply indicate your preference by emailing us at marketingmacaix@gmail.com.
How we share personal information with other parties
We may share your personal information with:
Members of the administrative team of the companies belong to the same economic group as GRUPO MAÇAIX, to provide joint content, products and services (such as registration, transactions and customer support) and to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies, in addition to to cooperate in decisions regarding its products, services and communications. Our team members will use this information to send you marketing communications only and only if requested by you.
Service providers under contract who collaborate, in part, in our business operations (fraud and piracy prevention, collection activities, marketing, technology services). Our agreements state that these service providers only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us, and not for their own benefit.
Companies with which we intend to merge or acquire. (If a merger occurs, we will require the new incorporated entity to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information could be used against this policy, you will receive advance notice).
Law enforcement, government officials or other third parties when: (i) we are required to do so by subpoena, court order or similar legal procedure; (ii) we need to do so to comply with the law or credit card association rules; (iii) we are cooperating with an ongoing police investigation; We believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.
Other third parties only with your consent to do so. Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the legislation on the processing of personal information is less stringent than in your country. In cases where our company and a partner jointly promote our services or market our products in partnership, we may disclose to the partner certain personal information such as the name, address and username of people who have signed up for our services or purchased our products with result of the joint promotion for the sole purpose of enabling us and the partner to evaluate the results of the promotion. In this case, personal information cannot be used by the partner for any other purpose. We will not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties in the normal course of business and will only share your personal information with third parties as described in this policy.

ATTENTION! IF YOU SUBSCRIBE TO OUR DATABASE ON A THIRD PARTY SITE, OR THROUGH A THIRD PARTY APPLICATION, ANY INFORMATION ENTERED IN THAT SITE OR APPLICATION (OUT DIRECTLY ON OUR SITE) WILL BE SHARE WITH THE OWNER OF THAT SITE OR APPLICATION, AND YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE SUBJECT TO THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES.

To contact the site, just write to marketingmacaix@gmail.com or click on the button below.